LawMeme LawMeme Yale Law School
[…] critical issues associated with the digital television 
transition.  Similarly, our ranking member, Senator McCain has a long 
standing interest in this area and I expect that we will work together this 
August toward the development of DTV legislation.

         With respect to a ‘broadcast flag,’ however, the FCC may act 
absent legislation.  Such implementation is clearly authorized by statutory 
provisions in the Communications Act specifically delegating to the FCC 
wide authority to facilitate the digital television transition.  For 
example, 47 U.S.C. § 336(b)(4) authorizes the FCC to “adopt such technical 
and other requirements as may be necessary or appropriate to assure the 
quality of the signal used to provide advanced television services,” and 47 
U.S.C. § 336(b)(5) grants the FCC the authority to prescribe regulations 
relating to advanced television services “as may be necessary for the 
protection of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”  It is 
beyond dispute that the public interest would be served by regulations 
protecting digital broadcast content; while at the same time preserving 
lawful consumer use of that content such as making a physical copy for time 
and/or device shifting purposes.