Senator Hollings Urges Broadcast Flag Implementation |
[…] critical issues associated with the digital television
transition. Similarly, our ranking member, Senator McCain has a long
standing interest in this area and I expect that we will work together this
August toward the development of DTV legislation.
With respect to a ‘broadcast flag,’ however, the FCC may act
absent legislation. Such implementation is clearly authorized by statutory
provisions in the Communications Act specifically delegating to the FCC
wide authority to facilitate the digital television transition. For
example, 47 U.S.C. § 336(b)(4) authorizes the FCC to “adopt such technical
and other requirements as may be necessary or appropriate to assure the
quality of the signal used to provide advanced television services,” and 47
U.S.C. § 336(b)(5) grants the FCC the authority to prescribe regulations
relating to advanced television services “as may be necessary for the
protection of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” It is
beyond dispute that the public interest would be served by regulations
protecting digital broadcast content; while at the same time preserving
lawful consumer use of that content such as making a physical copy for time
and/or device shifting purposes.